Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Leafify (“we“, “us“, or “our“) is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This page of our website outlines our Privacy Policy and describes the personal information that we collect from or about you, how we use and to whom we disclose that information (the “Privacy Policy“).

Access and use of the Leafify website located at www.leafify.ca (and its related services) (collectively, the “Website“) is provided for use by customers (“you” or “your“) on condition that you accept the following Privacy Policy, which also applies to, the purchase of products and services related thereto. Your access and use of the Website and purchase of goods from the Website constitute your unconditional acceptance of this Policy. If you do not agree to accept and abide by this Policy, you should not access or use the Website. 

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. Such modification shall be effective when we post the updated policy at www.leafify.ca/privacypolicy. You agree to be bound to any changes to these Terms when you use the Website (or any related services) after any such modification is posted. It is therefore important that you review these Terms. 

INDEX

This index is provided for your convenience only. You must read these Terms in their entirety.

1. APPLICATION

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

4. WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

5. HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

6. WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

7. CONSENT

8. CHOICE/OPT-OUT

9. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTED?

10. THIRD PARTY ADVERTISEMENTS OR LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

11. UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

12. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

13. INQUIRIES OR CONCERNS

14. PRIVACY OFFICER

15. REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

16. INTERPRETATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

  1. APPLICATION

It is Leafify’s policy to comply with the privacy legislation within each jurisdiction in which we operate. Privacy legislation and/or an individual’s right to privacy may differ from one jurisdiction to another. This Privacy Policy covers only those activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. 

This Privacy Policy has a limited scope and application. Consequently, the rights and obligations contained in this Privacy Policy may not be available to all individuals or in all jurisdictions. If you are unsure if or how this Privacy Policy applies to you, please contact us for more information. 

  1. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” is any information about an identifiable individual, other than the person’s business title or business contact information when used or disclosed for the purpose of business communications. 

  1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect and maintain different types of personal information in respect of the individuals with whom we interact. This includes:

  1. personal information that you submit to us, such as your name, address and any other contact or other information that you choose to provide by creating an account on the Website, corresponding with us via email using the hyperlinks created for that purpose or through other communication methods;
  2. technical data and related information, including but not limited to, technical information about your device, system and peripherals;
  3. financial and payment information relating to the sale and purchase of goods and services on the Website; 
  4. information related to your use of the Website, including information about use history, advertising with which you interact within the Website and inferences to create profile about preferences and characteristics as a consumer. We may also collect information about any errors you may experience when accessing or using the Website; and
  5. goods and service related information concerning the goods and services you order from us or that we otherwise make available for purchase by users of the Website, as the case may be.

We may also collect market-related information, which may include personal information, concerning market trends and activities impacting our business. This information may include contract terms, financial information and other information for the purpose of market analysis and strategic planning. We may also collect information related to our media, investor and public relations activities and information related to our interactions with financial and other analysts and advisors. 

As a general rule, we collect personal information directly from you. In most circumstances where the personal information that we collect about you is held by a third party, we will obtain your permission before we seek out this information from such sources (such permission may be given directly by you, or implied from your actions). Where permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements, we may collect information about you without your knowledge or consent.

In addition to the above, any information we collect or that you provide directly to us may be anonymized or aggregated with the information of other users in order to gain an understanding of the usage habits and preferences of our users and to assist us with the selection and adjustment of future content and features for the Website. From time to time, we may utilize the services of third parties (e.g. Google analytics) in our business and may also receive personal information collected by those third parties in the course of the performance of their services for us or otherwise. Where this is the case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such third parties have represented to us that they have the right to disclose your personal information to us. 

  1. WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

Leafify collects personal information to enable us to manage, maintain, and develop our business and operations, including:

  1. to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you so that we may provide you with, or receive from you, the goods and services that have been requested;
  2. to be able to review the goods and services that you purchase or make available for purchase, as the case may be, so that we may understand your preferences and requirements; 
  3. to be able to comply with your requests;
  4. to protect us against error, fraud, theft and damage to our property;
  5. to enable us to comply with applicable law or regulatory requirements; and 
  6. any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.
  7. HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use and disclose your personal information to: establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you; enforce our Terms; review and improve the goods and services provided to or by you; comply with your requests; enable us to provide certain security and privacy safeguards; deal with security, debugging and technical support issues; protect us against error, fraud, theft and damage to our property; and comply with applicable law or regulatory requirements.

We may use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so. Stripe may provide certain information technology and data processing services to us from time to time so that we may operate our business. As a result, your personal information may be collected, used, processed, stored or disclosed in the United States of America, Canada and any other relevant locations.

  1. WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may share your personal information with our employees, contractors, consultants and other parties who require such information to assist us with managing our relationship with you, including: third parties that provide Services to us or on our behalf; third parties that assist us in the provision of Services to you; and third parties whose services we use to conduct our business, such as, but not limited to, Stripe’s payment processing services.

In addition, personal information may be disclosed or transferred to another party during the course of, or completion of, a change in ownership of or the grant of a security interest in, all or a part of Leafify through, for example, an asset or share sale, or some other form of business combination, merger or joint venture, provided that such party is bound by appropriate agreements or obligations and required to use or disclose your personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this Privacy Policy, unless you consent otherwise.

Further, your personal information may be disclosed: as permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements; to comply with valid legal processes such as search warrants, subpoenas or court orders; to protect the rights and property of Leafify; during emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety of a person or group of persons; where the personal information is publicly available; or with your consent.

  1. CONSENT 

It is important to us that we collect, use or disclose your personal information where we have your consent to do so. Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, your consent may be implied, deemed (using an opt-out mechanism) or express. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. For example, when you enter into an agreement with us, we will assume your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to the performance of that agreement and for any other purposes identified to you at the relevant time.

Typically, we will seek your consent at the time that we collect your personal information. In certain circumstances, your consent may be obtained after collection but prior to our use or disclosure of your personal information. If we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified (either in this Privacy Policy or separately), we will endeavor to advise you of that purpose before such use or disclosure.

As we have described above, we may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law or regulatory requirements.

  1. CHOICE/OPT-OUT

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual obligations and reasonable notice, by contacting us using the contact information set out below. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be sent via email addressed to info@leafify.ca

We assume that, unless you advise us otherwise, that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy. 

  1. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTED?

Leafify endeavors to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure. The security of your personal information is important to us, please advise us immediately of any incident involving the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information that is in our custody or control. 

  1. THIRD PARTY ADVERTISEMENTS OR LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

You should be aware that companies that advertise or who provide goods and services on for sale on the Website may use their own cookies. This Policy does not cover how these companies use their cookies. Our Website may contain links to other websites that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. We cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites. Leafify is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with personal information.

  1. UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important that the personal information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during the course of our relationship, please keep us informed of such changes. In some circumstances we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and will instead append an alternative text to the record in question. 

  1. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can ask to see your personal information that we have collected. If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Please note that any such communication must be in writing. When requesting access to your personal information, please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you. We may charge you a fee to access your personal information; however, we will advise you of any fee in advance. If you require assistance in preparing your request, please contact the office of our Privacy Officer. 

Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute. There are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavor to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

  1. INQUIRIES OR CONCERNS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how we manage your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by telephone, in writing or by e-mail. We will endeavor to answer your questions and advise you of any steps taken to address the issues raised by you. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may be entitled to make a written submission to the Privacy Commissioner in your jurisdiction.

  1. PRIVACY OFFICER

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy. The contact information for our Privacy Officer is as follows: info@leafify.ca.

  1. REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our website at http://www.leafify.ca/privacy. We encourage you to refer back to it on a regular basis. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 04/03/2020. 

  1. INTERPRETATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Any interpretation associated with this Privacy Policy will be made by our Privacy Officer. This Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’. This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon Leafify any obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.